Date & Time:
Feb 17, 2023 at 1116 LT
Type of aircraft:
Honda HA-420 HondaJet
Operator:
Haedo Air
Registration:
N14QB
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Miami – Houston
MSN:
420-00107
YOM:
2018
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful flight from Miami-Executive (Kendall-Tamiami) Airport, the pilot started the approach to Houston-William P. Hobby Airport Runway 04 at 1058LT. Four minutes later, he initiated a go around procedure and a circuit before starting a second approach to land. After touchdown, the airplane deviated to the left and veered off runway in a grassy area. In soft ground, the airplane lost its nose gear then slid for few dozen metres before coming to rest with its right wing severely damaged. All six occupants escaped uninjured.