Date & Time:
Jun 7, 1979 at 1100 LT
Type of aircraft:
Hindustan Aeronautics HAL-748
Registration:
H2178
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
MSN:
572
YOM:
1978
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
21
Pax fatalities:
21
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
28
Circumstances:
Ten minutes after takeoff from Leh Airport, while climbing in clouds at an altitude of 16,000 feet, the twin engine airplane struck the slope of a mountain located near the Karmwal Pass. The aircraft was destroyed upon impact and all 28 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.