Date & Time: Mar 1, 1992 at 1500 LT
Type of aircraft:
Helio H-550A Stallion
Registration:
N550HZ
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Prescott - Prescott
MSN:
007
YOM:
1972
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
1725
Captain / Total hours on type:
72
Circumstances:
The certificated airline transport pilot and a passenger were conducting a low level flight over mountainous terrain. The surface wind conditions were reported to be from the south at or above 20 knots. The pilot reported that he approached the mountain peak in a southerly direction and climbed the airplane to an altitude of 150 feet above the ground to clear the mountain. The airplane encountered downdraft conditions on the lee side of the mountain. The pilot failed to immediately correct for this condition and the airplane collided with the upsloping mountainous terrain when the pilot was executing a 180° turn.
Probable cause:
The pilot's inadequate in-flight planning, improper altitude, and delaying the required remedial action to prevent the collision with the mountain. Contributing to the accident was the unfavorable wind and downdraft conditions.
Final Report:
N550HZ.pdf89.96 KB