Date & Time: Jun 16, 1937
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.70
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in a reconnaissance mission when it was shot down by anti aircraft fire and crashed 2 km south of Miravalles, some 10 km southeast of Bilbao. The aircraft was destroyed and all three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Lt Helmut Hildemann,
Uffz Fritz Heerschlag,
Lt Siegfried Gottanka.
Probable cause:
Shot down by anti aircraft fire.