Date & Time: Jan 28, 1943 at 1337 LT
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.177
Operator:
Registration:
ND+SK
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
5016
YOM:
1942
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Lärz-Müritz AFB, the airplane went out of control and crashed 2 km southwest of the airbase. Four crew members were killed and the air gunner survived.
Crew:
Oblt Eugen Joost, pilot, †
Uffz Otto Joost, observer, †
Fw Johannes Wunderlich, radio operator, †
Fw Herbert Nagel, mechanic, †
Ogfr Eduard Blume, air gunner.