Date & Time:
Nov 14, 1942 at 1400 LT
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.177
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Brandenburg - Brandenburg
MSN:
5232
YOM:
1942
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Brandenburg-Briest AFB on a local training exercise with six crew members on board. Following an engine failure, it went out of control and crashed near Seeblick, some 28 km north northwest of Briest AFB. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
Lt Kurt Ertel, pilot,
Ogfr Gerhard Goldbeck, observer,
Fw. Horst Marzahn, radio operator,
Pfm Alfred Grande, mechanic,
Fw August Fieseler, mechanic,
Uffz Heinrich Wenzel, air gunner.
Crew:
Lt Kurt Ertel, pilot,
Pfm Alfred Grande, mechanic,
Fw August Fieseler, mechanic,
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.