Date & Time: May 27, 1940 at 1010 LT
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Operator:
Registration:
9K+??
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
6
Total fatalities:
11
Circumstances:
The airplane was shot down by the pilot of an RAF Defiant from the 264th Squadron and crashed on a farm owned by Mr. Bulcke Lodijk and located in Steenkerke. All five crew members were killed as well as six Belgian soldiers in the farm.
Crew:
Gefr Alfred Kassegger,
Gefr Paul Bartelt,
Lt Rudolf Gild,
Fw Alfred Göttlicher,
Uffz Heinz Kannewurf.
Probable cause:
Shot down by an RAF fighter.