Date & Time: Sep 29, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Operator:
Registration:
G1+DT
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Paris - Paris
MSN:
2822
Country:
Ireland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Paris-Le Bourget Airport on an operation over the Merseyside area. Along the Irish coast, it was shot down by the pilot of a Hurricane and crashed into the sea off Wexford. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
Oblt Hans Kohler,
Fw Horst Birkholz,
Uffz Rudolf Firchau,
Gefr Franz Günther,
Fw Martin Lippert.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a British fighter.