Date & Time: May 10, 1940 at 0440 LT
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Operator:
Registration:
5J+?M
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Fassberg - Fassberg
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane was approaching Soesterberg AFB when it was shot down and crashed near the airfield. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Oberlt P. von zu Mühlen,
Uffz P. Kirsch,
Ogefr W. Dreyer,
Gefr E. King.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire. Possible in-flight collision with a second He.111.