Date & Time: May 13, 1940 at 1400 LT
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Operator:
Registration:
5J+CH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Gütersloh - Gütersloh
MSN:
2166
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft was shot down by the Dutch Flak and crash landed in a field near Ijsselstein, south of Utrecht. All four crew members became PoW.
Probable cause:
Shot down by Flak.