Date & Time: May 17, 1940 at 0530 LT
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Operator:
Registration:
5J+??
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Fassberg - Fassberg
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
While on a night reconnaissance mission, the airplane was shot down by the pilot of a French fighter and crashed. Three crew members were killed and a fourth bailed out and survived.
Crew:
Oblt W. Andersch, pilot,
Lt A. Bliesener, observer, †
Uffz H. Hirschelmann, radio operator, †
Ogfr G. Förster, flight engineer. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a French fighter.