Date & Time: Mar 19, 1943 at 0915 LT
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Operator:
Registration:
BL+NN
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Radom - Radom
MSN:
2834
Country:
Poland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training flight at Radom AFB when the airplane crashed in unknown circumstances 3 km east of the airfield. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Gefr Wilhelm Clingen, instructor pilot,
Fw Adolf Kircher, student pilot,
Fw Helmut Henning, radio operator,
Ogefr Wolfgang Schmäger, mechanic.
Probable cause:
Pilot error.