Date & Time: Oct 24, 1942 at 1203 LT
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Operator:
Registration:
VG+FD
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Radom - Radom
MSN:
2516
Country:
Poland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Radom AFB on a training flight on behalf of the 7th Blind Flying School. While flying in poor weather conditions, the airplane crashed in unknown circumstances in Bieliny, about 63 km south southwest of Radom AFB. The airplane was destroyed and all seven crew members were killed. At the time of the accident, the sky was completely covered by clouds (10/10) with a cloud base at 100-300 metres above ground.
Crew:
Fw Josef Kothbauer, pilot,
Uffz Peter Zehrer, radio operator,
Uffz Otto Wenz, mechanic,
Fw Horst Hüskes, air gunner,
Uffz Heinrich Hüfe, air gunner,
Uffz Günther Pilippsen, air gunner,
Gefr Johann Meier, air gunner.