Date & Time: Apr 8, 1941 at 0037 LT
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Operator:
Registration:
G1+HK
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Dreux - Dreux
MSN:
2976
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Dreux on an operation to England. Approaching the British coast, it was shot down by the pilot of a Beaufighter and crashed into the sea off Worthing. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Ofw H. K. Schwiering, pilot,
Fw W. Ehrlich, observer,
Fw W. Letzius, radio operator,
Fw E. Nottmeier, mechanic.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a British fighter.