Date & Time: Jan 19, 1941 at 2130 LT
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Operator:
Registration:
5J+?M
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Eindhoven - Eindhoven
MSN:
2981
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following an engine failure in flight, the crew was forced to attempt an emergency landing. The aircraft crash landed in an open field located in Volgelenzang, about 15 km west of Schiphol Airport. All four crew members were injured.
Crew:
Lt Grassmann, pilot,
Uffz Kühn, observer,
Uffz Stütz, radio operator,
Uffz K. Zunk, mechanic.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.