Date & Time: Sep 5, 1940 at 2318 LT
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Operator:
Registration:
5J+JP
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Soesterberg - Soesterberg
MSN:
3065
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
1
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
While overflying England at night, the aircraft was shot down by the Brisith Flak. Out of control, it dove into the ground and crashed in a residential area in Sunderland. On the crash site, at 55 Suffolk Street, SAR did not find any survivor among the crew of four. In the house owned by the Stormont family, the mother Rachel was killed while the father and a kid aged 15 were seriously injured.
Crew (6./KG 4):
Oblt Hans W. Schröder, pilot,
Uffz Franz Reitz, observer,
Ogfr Rudolf Marten, wireless operator,
Gefr Josef Wich, mechanic.
Probable cause:
Shot down by British Flak.