Date & Time: Sep 17, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Dijon - Dijon
MSN:
2880
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
In unknown circumstances, the airplane collided with a second German Air Force He.111 and crashed at Dijon-Longvic Airbase. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Lt Walter Stütmer, pilot,
Gefr Erich Karmann, radio operator,
Gefr Alfred Rischkowsky, mechanic,
Gefr Arthur Willems, air gunner.