Date & Time: Oct 8, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Operator:
Registration:
1G+ER
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Rennes - Rennes
MSN:
1460
YOM:
1936
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane suffered an engine failure and crashed prior to landing at Rennes Airport. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Fw Alfred Masurek, pilot,
Ofw Franz Möller, observer,
Uffz Otto Willrisch, radio operator,
Gefr Karl Krebs, mechanic.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.