Date & Time: Dec 5, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Operator:
Registration:
1G+??
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1360
YOM:
1936
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot was forced to make an emergency landing near Lorient. All four crew members evacuated safely, among them one was injured. The aircraft was destroyed.
Crew:
Uffz Walter Zapf, air gunner, +3.