Date & Time: Apr 26, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Operator:
Registration:
5J+CN
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Oslo - Oslo
MSN:
1526
YOM:
1936
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
En route, the airplane was shot down by the pilot of an RAF Blackburn Skua and crashed on the slope of Mt Digervarden. Two crewmen were rescued and became PoW while the third was killed.
Crew:
Obrf Gunther Hölscher, pilot,
Fdw Willi Stock, mechanic and gunner, †
Uffz Karl Stolz, radio operator.
Probable cause:
Shot down by an RAF fighter.