Date & Time: Oct 22, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Operator:
Registration:
1G+IT
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Rennes - Rennes
MSN:
2626
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Rennes on an operation to Liverpool. While returning at night, the crew encountered foggy conditions and was unable to locate the Rennes Airfield. While trying to land, the airplane collided with fruit trees and crashed in a pond located in Goven, about 11 km southwest of Rennes Airport. A crew member was able to bail out prior to the accident and was injured while all four other occupants were killed.
Crew:
Lt Rudolf Jansen, pilot, †
Maj Manfred Freiherr von Speck-Sternburg, observer, †
Lt Max Kramwinkel, observer, †
Fw Georg Hobbie, radio operator,
Uffz Erwin Schmidt, mechanic. †