Date & Time: May 11, 1941 at 0300 LT
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Operator:
Registration:
1G+IS
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1522
YOM:
1936
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The bomber was to attack industrial plants on the banks of the River Thames in London, carrying four crew members. While approaching London from the south at an altitude of 15,000 at night, it was shot down by a British fighter, entered a dive and crashed near Cranleigh. Three crew members were killed and a fourth was able to bail out and became PoW.
Crew:
Uffz Johann Maihöfer, pilot, †
Uffz Josef Herrmann, observer, †
Uffz Helmut Schäfer, radio operator,
Uffz Bruno Bärwald, mechanic. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a British fighter.