Date & Time: Mar 12, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Operator:
Registration:
1G+??
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1620
YOM:
1936
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While returning from a night operation to England, the bomber crashed upon landing in Châteauneuf and was destroyed. All four crew members were injured.
Crew:
Fw Herbert Richter, pilot,
Fw Karl Gutsmann, observer,
Fw Wilhelm Dreyer, radio operator,
Fw Otto Dörnte, mechanic.