Date & Time: May 7, 1940 at 0317 LT
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Operator:
Registration:
M7+HL
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Uetersen - Uetersen
MSN:
5163
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Uetersen Airfield, while climbing to a height of 20 metres, the aircraft went out of control and crashed. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Fw Hermann Kasch, pilot,
Lt Siegfried Münster, observer,
Ofw Alfred Hubrich, radio operator,
Uffz Adolf Härtl, mechanic.