Date & Time: May 30, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Operator:
Registration:
DD+BT
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
5050
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While cruising in bad weather conditions, the airplane impacted trees and crashed in hilly terrain in Mt Jizerské. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Uffz Paul Reuter, pilot,
Gefr Walter Sauer, radio operator,
Lt Paul Schulz, observer,
Uffz Simon Wagner, mechanic.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.