Date & Time: Feb 20, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff, the airplane went out of control and crashed in an open field, bursting into flames. A crewman was injured while both other occupants were killed.
Crew:
Uffz Kurt Heine, †
Uffz Karl Klein, †
Fw Alfred Füllgrabe.