Date & Time: Feb 3, 1940 at 1115 LT
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Operator:
Registration:
1H+GK
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Schleswig - Schleswig
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
While cruising off the British coast during a reconnaissance mission, the twin engine aircraft was shot down by an RAF Hawker Hurricane and crashed into the sea some 15 miles off Tynemouth. Three crew members were rescued as two others were killed.
Crew (26th Squadron):
Ofw Fritz Wiemer, pilot,
Fw Franz Schnee, observer,
Uffz Alfred Dietrich, wireless operator,
Uffz Willi Wolff, engineer, †
Uffz Karl-Ernst Thiede, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by an RAF fighter.