Date & Time: Jan 30, 1940 at 1245 LT
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Operator:
Registration:
1H+KM
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Westerland - Westerland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While cruising off the British coast, the twin engine aircraft was shot down by an RAF Hawker Hurricane and crashed into the sea some 8 km east of Coquet Island. All four crew members were killed.
Crew (4th Squadron):
Fw Helmut Höfer, pilot,
Uffz Richard Feist, observer,
Ogfr Albert Hain, wireless operator,
Gfr Werner Korsinsky, engineer.
Probable cause:
Shot down by an RAF Hurricane.