Date & Time: Jan 21, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
An engine failed in flight, forcing the pilot to attempt an emergency landing. The aircraft crash landed and was damaged beyond repair. All four crew members evacuated safely.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.