Date & Time:
Apr 12, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Registration:
L5+CU
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
4798
Country:
Ukraine
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While taking off from Zhytomyr Airfield, the airplane collided with another airplane and crashed. All four crew members were injured.
Crew:
Oblt Gerhard Müller,
Ogefr Kurt Dreist,
Ogefr Alfred Hermann,
Uffz Ernst Pfeifer.
Crew:
Oblt Gerhard Müller,
Ogefr Kurt Dreist,
Ogefr Alfred Hermann,
Uffz Ernst Pfeifer.