Date & Time: Sep 14, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Operator:
Registration:
1H+HH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
MSN:
7043
YOM:
1942
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances into the sea off Svalbard archipelago. All four crew members were killed. Lost without trace.
Crew:
Uffz Heinz Horbel, pilot,
Fw Georg Haug, observer,
Ogefr Heinrich Kampmann, radio operator,
Uffz Martin Päuser, air gunner.