Date & Time:
Sep 14, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Registration:
1H+FL
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
7232
YOM:
1942
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances into the sea off Svalbard archipelago. All four crew members were killed. Lost without trace.
Crew:
Fw Horst von Mauch, pilot,
Uffz Kurt Hacker, observer,
Uffz Heinz Breitfeld, radio operator,
Ogefr Karl RĂ¼ger, air gunner.
Crew:
Fw Horst von Mauch, pilot,
Uffz Kurt Hacker, observer,