Date & Time: Sep 14, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Operator:
Registration:
1H+ML
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
MSN:
7150
YOM:
1942
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances in the Svalbard Archipelago. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Cpt Friedrich Willheim Lüwer, pilot,
Uffz Paul Krappmann, observer,
Uffz Willi Post, radio operator,
Fw Josef Willems, air gunner.