Date & Time:
Sep 13, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Registration:
1H+NK
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
7076
YOM:
1942
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane was shot down by enemy fire while engaged in an operation against the PQ 18 convoy and crashed into the sea off Svalbard archipelago. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Uffz Heermann Hiller, pilot,
Oblt Alfred Thöm, observer,
Uffz Willi Drescher, radio operator,
Gefr Willi Haverts, air gunner.
Crew:
Uffz Heermann Hiller, pilot,
Oblt Alfred Thöm, observer,
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.