Date & Time:
Sep 13, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Registration:
1H+--
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
7567
YOM:
1942
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane was shot down by enemy fire while engaged in an operation against the PQ 18 convoy, and crashed into the sea south of Svalbard archipelago. All four crew members were rescued by a German U-boat but the U-boat never returned to base.
Crew:
Lt Arnold Harnau, pilot,
Uffz Werner Telgenwerth, observer,
Uffz Walter Kullick, radio operator,
Uffz Friedrich Trunner, mechanic.
Crew:
Lt Arnold Harnau, pilot,
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.