Date & Time:
Sep 13, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Registration:
1H+BK
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
4535
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed into the sea south of Svalbard archipelago. All four crew members were rescued.
Crew:
Lt Johann Ruby, pilot,
Uffz Max Schlott, observer,
Fw Albert Bee, radio operator,
Gefr Johann Fritz, air gunner.
Crew:
Lt Johann Ruby, pilot,
Uffz Max Schlott, observer,