Date & Time: Jun 7, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Operator:
Registration:
1H+LP
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
8215
YOM:
1942
Country:
Ukraine
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
Failed to return to base and probably crashed in Sebastopol. Lost without trace. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
Oblt Helmut Baehr, pilot,
Ogefr Walter Heyne, observer,
Ogefr Walter Buxbaum, radio operator,
Fw Karl Staffel, mechanic,
Uffz Ernst Weber, air gunner.