Date & Time: Jun 8, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Operator:
Registration:
1H+LN
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
7197
YOM:
1942
Country:
Ukraine
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed in Sebastopol. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Oblt Karl Kurt Ernst Neumann, pilot,
Obfw Johannes Sattler, observer,
Uffz Helmut Gauer, radio operator,
Fw Rudolf Schuster, mechanic.