Date & Time:
Jun 22, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Saky - Saky
MSN:
7228
YOM:
1942
Country:
Ukraine
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed on landing at Saky AFB and exploded due to the bomb still on board. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
Lt Leo Brandl,
Uffz Rudolf Pinkert,
Ogefr Franz Bauer,
Ogefr Karl Puetz,
Ogefr Rudolf Mika.
Crew:
Lt Leo Brandl,
Uffz Rudolf Pinkert,
Ogefr Franz Bauer,
Ogefr Karl Puetz,
Ogefr Rudolf Mika.