Date & Time: Jan 7, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Pitomnik - Novocherkassk
MSN:
4736
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Pitomnik Airfield, the airplane was shot down by the Soviet Flak and crashed. Two crew members were killed and two others were injured. The airplane was returning to base in Novocherkassk.
Crew:
Lt Heinz Fischer, pilot, †
Gefr Franz Grupp, Observer,
Uffz Oskar Kurt Waibel, radio operator, †
Uffz Josef Reindl, flight engineer.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the Soviet Flak.