Date & Time:
Jan 7, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
4426
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed for unknown reasons while taking off from Novocherkassk. Two crew were killed and three others were injured.
Crew:
Lt Franz Valta, pilot,
Uffz Heinz Heiseler, flight engineer, †
Uffz Hans Dressler, radio operator,
Ogefr Gerhard Posselt, observer, †
Ogefr Fridolin Edeler, air gunner.
Crew:
Lt Franz Valta, pilot,