Date & Time: Sep 18, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Operator:
Registration:
1H+GH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
7168
YOM:
1942
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Probably crashed somewhere in the Norwegian Sea. Lost without trace. The exact location of the mishap remains unknown.
Crew:
Lt Hans Fehn, pilot,
Fw Karl Weger, observer,
Uffz Helmut Gärtner, radio operator,
Fw Josef Schmitt, mechanic.