Date & Time:
Apr 1, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Registration:
1H+GL
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
4912
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Crashed somewhere in the North Sea, probably after being shot down by enemy fire. Lost without trace.
Crew:
Lt Karl Postl, pilot,
Uffz Herbert Schliebe, observer,
Uffz Hanz Jakob Weimer, radio operator,
Uffz Jakob Kurth, mechanic.
Crew:
Lt Karl Postl, pilot,
Uffz Jakob Kurth, mechanic.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.