Date & Time: Jan 29, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Operator:
Registration:
1H+MH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
7685
YOM:
1942
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shot down by enemy fire and crashed in Nordsjøen. All four crew members became PoW.
Crew:
Lt Dietrich Jentsch, pilot,
Obfw Theodor Kock, observer,
Fw Horst Etzold, radio operator,
Uffz Hans Sachse, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.