Date & Time:
Oct 20, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Registration:
1H+BL
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
7387
YOM:
1942
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane collided with a second Luftwaffe He.111 (s/n 7154) and crashed 30 km west of Tromsø and crashed. All four crew members were killed. The second airplane landed safely.
Crew:
Lt Otto Reich, pilot,
Fw Alois Schubert, observer,
Uffz Josef Decker, radio operator,
Fw Josef Wigger, air gunner.
Crew:
Lt Otto Reich, pilot,
Fw Alois Schubert, observer,
Fw Josef Wigger, air gunner.