Date & Time:
Feb 25, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Registration:
1H+NR
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
4234
Country:
Ukraine
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
While flying at night, the airplane was shot down by a Soviet fighter and crashed near Sebastopol. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
Ogefr Rudolf Schedl,
Ofhr Gerhard Tiemann,
Ogefr August Schaefer,
Ogefr Rudolf Willmann,
Flg Frutz Gruenwald.
Crew:
Ogefr Rudolf Schedl,
Ofhr Gerhard Tiemann,
Ogefr August Schaefer,
Ogefr Rudolf Willmann,
Flg Frutz Gruenwald.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a Soviet fighter.