Date & Time: Feb 1, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Operator:
Registration:
1H+AH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
MSN:
4251
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane failed to return to base following an operation in the area of Murmansk. Lost without trace.
Crew:
Lt Josef Hintermayer, pilot,
Uffz Ludvig Leinweber, observer,
Gefr Hans Mayer, radio operator,
Ogfr Willi Wachowitz, air gunner.