Date & Time: Jan 24, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Operator:
Registration:
1H+OH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
MSN:
4322
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While on a combat mission, the airplane was shot down by the British antiaircraft fire and crashed in the region of Murmansk. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Lt Heinrich Bolwin, pilot,
Uffz Emil Eberhard, observer,
Uffz Michael Schäble, radio operator,
Uffz Walter Richter, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the British Flak.