Date & Time:
May 25, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
7531
YOM:
1942
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Shot down by a Finnish fighter and crashed northwest of Ladoga. Four crew members were killed and one was injured.
Crew:
Lt Bernhard Edler von Gräve, pilot, †
Lt Dietrich Decker, observer, †
Uffz August Schwarz, mechanic, †
Obfw Georg Stadler, mechanic,
Ogefr Günter Berz, air gunner. †
Crew:
Obfw Georg Stadler, mechanic,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a Finnish fighter.