Date & Time: Mar 14, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
4414
Country:
Ukraine
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed in unknown circumstances 4 km west of Bagerovo. All eight occupants were killed.
Crew:
Uffz Rudolf Winter, pilot,
Obfw Alfons Geier, mechanic,
Uffz Wilhelm Preischaft, observer,
Uffz Walter Driessen, radio operator.
Passengers:
Lt Ferdinand Spenner,
Lt Walter Weingarth +2.